Privacy policy

Data Protection
Protection of your data during its collection, processing and utilization within the framework of your use of our homepage and our product range is very important to us. You data will be protected in accordance with statutory regulations. In the following we will provide you with information on which data will be collected from you and how this is used.

The Collection and Processing of Data when our Homepage is accessed

Data is collected every time our homepage is accessed and every time a file linked to the homepage is retrieved. Storage is for internal, system-related and statistical purposes. Name of the retrieved file, data and time of retrieval, data quantity transferred, report on successful retrieval, web browser and requesting domain. The IP address of the requesting computer is also recorded.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data in the Event of an Enquiry, Sign-in or Registration
We only collect personal data if you provide voluntary information, for example in the course of an enquiry, sign-in or registration. In this event we collect the following personal data from you:

  • First name
  • Family name
  • Company/Institution
  • Position
  • Department
  • Street and house number
  • Postcode
  • City
  • Telephone no.
  • Fax no.
  • E-mail
  • Webpage
  • Interests

We also collect the following information from members of the press

  • Publisher or institution
  • Newspaper or magazine
  • Position
  • Type of employment (permanent or freelance)

We follow statutory regulations for all procedures processing personal data (e.g. collection, processing and transfer).

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this site to enable us to make your visit to our web pages as pleasant as possible. No personal data is stored in our cookies. We use so-called session cookies that are deleted when the browser is closed.
We also use cookies that are utilized beyond the end of the session (multiple session cookies). These cookies contain the following information

  • Time of user login
  • User’s e-mail address

The exclusive purpose of these procedures is to adjust our services to the wishes of our customers in the best possible way and to make their surfing experience as comfortable as possible. In principle it is possible to use our services anonymously, i.e. without the collection of your personal data, as long as you do not register as a system user.

Use and Transfer of Personal Data
If you have provided personal data then we will only use this in order to answer your enquiry, to process your sign-in and for technical administration. Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes of contract processing - specifically the transfer of credit card data, for accounting purposes or following your prior approval.
Your data will only be used for advertising and marketing research if we have previously received your permission. There will be no further transfer of your personal data to third parties.

Additional Data Protection Declaration

SSL Encoding

All data will be transferred to the ipayment server via so-called SSL encoding (Secure Socket Layer) with up to 256 bit encoding (depending on the browser)

Direct Connection to the Payment Provider

The ipayment server transfers the payment data via secure Datex-P dedicated lines, SSL secured Internet connections or VPN connections to the corresponding providers. This ensures that the data cannot be accessed by third parties.

Data Storage

Only the data that is required will be stored on the ipayment server in coded form in order to be able to fulfil the obligation to keep records. This is carried out in accordance with the German law on data protection (BDSG) for a period of 3 months, after which the personal transaction details are made anonymous. The data will never be passed on to third parties. Additional agreements are possible over a longer storage period.